Public Speaking

Search our catalog using the words "Speeches, addresses, etc.".  There are many e-books with speeches available.

Search our catalog using the word "statistics".  There are many e-books with statistics available.

• American Rhetoric
  http://www.americanrhetoric.com/
  Easy-to-use, searchable reference database of more than 5,000 full-text, audio, and video versions of public speeches, sermons, legal proceedings, lectures, debates, interviews, and other recorded media events. Also includes index to and database of full-text transcriptions of the 100 most significant American political speeches of the Twentieth Century.
• Associated Press Videos
  http://video.ap.org/
  Contextualizes speeches for you, plays the speech visual and audio, and gives the transcript.
• American Presidency Project
  http://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/index.php
  The American Presidency Project (APP), non-profit and non-partisan, is the leading source of presidential documents on the internet. Our archives contain 118,881 documents and are growing rapidly. The APP, hosted at the University of California, Santa Barbara, has been a collaboration between John T. Woolley (UCSB) and Gerhard Peters (Citrus College) since 1999.
• Douglas: Archives of American Public Address
  http://douglassarchives.org/
  Hosted by Northwestern University, this site provides an archive of American speeches ranging from the classic to the obscure. Users may search the archive by time period, speaker, title, or issue. Site also features links for current debates and links to resources for those studying speeches and rhetorical history.
• Gifts of Speech: Women's Speeches from Around the World
  http://gos.sbc.edu/
  A collection of speeches made by contemporary women including Maya Angelou, Betty Shabazz, Tipper Gore, Ruth Bader Ginzberg, Andrea Dworkin, Rigoberta Menchú Tum, and Margaret Thatcher, arranged alphabetically by the speaker.
• Great Speeches in History
  http://www.historyplace.com/speeches/previous.htm
  Full text of important speeches, weighted towards European and American history.
• Greatest Speeches of the Twentieth Century
  http://www.guardian.co.uk/theguardian/series/greatspeeches
  A collection of speeches from the Guardian.
• History Channel.com Speeches
  http://www.historychannel.com/
  This site has 120 Real Audio complete speeches and audio clips. There is a speech for the day and an archive of the other speeches. African-American and women speakers are included. Each speech has an explanation of its place in history.
• Iowa Public Radio
  http://iowapublicradio.org/topic/iowa-state-fair-soapbox-speeches#stream/0
  Has stump speeches from Iowa State Fair campaign launches.
• Online Speech Bank
  http://www.americanrhetoric.com/speechbank.htm
  Index to and database of 5000+ full text, audio and video (streaming) versions of public speeches, sermons, legal proceedings, lectures, debates, interviews, other recorded media events.
• Weekly Sift 
  http://weeklysift.com/2015/04/06/the-2016-stump-speeches-introducing-the-series/
• Wikipedia List of Speeches
  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_speeches
  Includes those that have gained enough notability in English or in English translation to be explored in Wikipedia. Covering speeches from BC to modern times.

Speech Database

Lexis/Nexis Academic- In the Search by Subject or Topic, under News, select Broadcast Transcripts  You'll be able to view television, radio, and political transcripts.